Buy motilium 10 mg online Ireland

Motilium Ireland is generic called Domperidone and refers to an antiemetic medicine used to treat the symptoms of vomiting and nausea, as well as the symptoms of abdominal pain caused by delayed emptying of the stomach.

Symptoms may include:

  • feeling full (after or before a meal);
  • belching;
  • enlargement;
  • waterproof;
  • nausea;
  • colic;

The main active substance is domperidone maleate, which is contained in 10 mg domperidone tablets.

Description of the medicinal product

Domperidone – white round biconvex shape. Each tablet also contains several other inactive ingredients such as corn starch, lactose monohydrate, povidone, microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate and sodium lauryl sulfate. Motilium is usually supplied in boxes of 10, 30 and 100 tablets.

Do not use domperidone tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. Therefore, if you have an expired tablet, do not take it and return it to your pharmacist for further disposal. Keep out of the reach of children and eyes. All tablets must be kept in the original package.

Instructions

Motilium Ireland tablets contain lactose monohydrate. Therefore, it is important to talk to your doctor if you have previously been diagnosed with certain types of sugar intolerance.

Do not take Motilium Ireland tablets if:

Have you ever experienced an allergic reaction to Domperidone or any of its ingredients?
Diagnosed with severe intestinal problems such as perforation or blockage of the stomach and / or intestines (usually accompanied by severe / severe abdominal cramps), as well as internal bleeding (symptoms are characterized by recurrent black bowel movements).
tumors located in the pituitary gland (also called prolactinoma);
Talk to your doctor before taking Motilium Ireland:

kidney or liver disease;
Pregnant (or likely to become pregnant soon)
Breastfeeding;

If you have heart problems (because domperidone may affect your heart rate. Your risk of heart problems may increase if you are over 60 years of age or if your dose exceeds 30 mg a day.
control and operation of machines

Motilium Ireland is unlikely to affect a patient’s ability to drive or use machines.

Compatibility with other medicinal products

If you are currently taking any medicines or have recently taken any medicines, talk to your doctor, even if they do not actually write to you. The list of drugs includes:

  • ketoconazole (used for fungal infections);
  • opioid analgesics (used to treat general pain);
  • Ritonavir (used to treat HIV infection);
  • anti-muscarinic medicines (used to treat bladder or gastrointestinal problems);
  • erythromycin (used to treat various infections);
  • Amantadine (used to treat viral infections);

Bromocriptine or cabergoline (used to treat Parkinson’s disease or pituitary tumors).
Together with other medicines, the main effects of Motilium Ireland tablets and the effectiveness of other medicines may be changed.

Dose

Take Motilium Ireland exactly as your doctor has told you and read this leaflet carefully. Domperidone recommends the lowest effective dose for both adult and pediatric patients. Swallow Motilium tablets with plenty of water.

Adults and adolescents (over 35 kg):
The recommended dose for general treatment is 1-2 tablets 3-4 times daily before meals. Do not exceed 8 tablets (equivalent to 80 mg) in 24 hours.
Babies:
Motilium is not recommended for use in children weighing less than 35 kg.
The usual dose for general treatment is 0.25 – 0.5 mg per kg body weight, taken 3-4 times daily before meals. If you are not sure or have any further questions, ask your pharmacist.
Side effects

If you get any of the following side effects, stop taking Motilium Ireland tablets immediately and do not hesitate to contact your doctor or go to the nearest hospital (as this may be due to an allergic reaction).

  • breathing problems or difficulties;
  • swollen feet, face, hands, ankles, neck or lips;
  • Itchy skin, hives or skin rash.

Stop treatment with Motilium Ireland and talk to your doctor if you notice any of the symptoms listed below.

Uncontrolled movements such as irregular eye movements, abnormal torsion, abnormal tongue movements, sudden rotational movements of the neck, and muscle stiffness and tremor. Such reactions are most likely to occur in children.
seizures (i.e., seizures);
Heartbeat disorders (symptoms may include fast / slow heartbeat)